Phone number

Phone number

Get in Touch
sales@commands.co.uk

Commands – Privacy & Cookie Policy

Introduction

Privacy protection is something that Commands are fully committed to. The below information sets out how Commands uses and protects the data collected via our website.

What information do we collect?

We have several services that require the supply of personal information. For example, when contacting us, we will ask for contact details such as your name, email address and telephone number. When purchasing we will require personal information including your name, email address and a contact phone number.

What do we do with the information we gather?

All the information collected from the website is retained by Commands. We do not divulge any information to third parties outside of the Commands without prior consent from the website visitor – unless it is necessary to provide a purchased service or requested information such as newsletters. As a company, we only hold personal details on our clients that is necessary for the lawful processing activities associated with the delivery of our products and services.  Our policies aim to be fully compliant with GDPR regulations.

Securing Your Data

Commands are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. We follow strict policies and adhere to high standards of security when gathering personal information. Various firewall applications have been installed on our website to protect your personal information from being stolen, destroyed or divulged to third parties, unless you have given us permission for the latter. Your personal details are stored at our restricted offices which have no unauthorised access.

What do we collect?

Through the use of contact forms, call back requests and content sign-ups, we may collect, but are not limited to, the following information:

  • Contact information including email address and phone number
  • Website details
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What do we do with the information?

We may use the information for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping
  • the improvement of our products and services
  • using the email address which you have provided, we will periodically send you promotional emails regarding new products, special offers or other information that may be of interest to you
  • to customise the website according to your interests

Browser cookies

How do we use Cookies?

Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site. This can have an impact on sites that have log in areas where the user would need to create a new log in every time they moved from page to page.

Some websites will also use cookies to enable them to target their advertising or marketing messages based for example, on your location and/or browsing habits. Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’). Websites which use Google Analytics to track visitor numbers are using cookies to monitor this information.

What is in a cookie?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket.

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set?

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their computer or mobile device a bit intrusive, particularly when this information is stored and used by a third party without them knowing. Although this is generally quite harmless you may not, for example, want to see advertising that has been targeted to your interests. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions of that website.

How can I control cookies?​​​​​​​

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by Google’s terms of use. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

Links to other sites

This website contains links to external websites. Privacy policies on these sites may vary and, as such, we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these sites.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may opt-out at any time by writing to or emailing us via the contact page

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that may be relevant to your indicated needs.

Commands is fully compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held then please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the address detailed below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Variations to the Policy

We may revise this Privacy and Cookie Policy from time to time. As a result, you should visit this page periodically to keep up to date with changes.

If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us at :

Commands, Bleasdale Court, Clydebank, Glasgow G81 2L3

Get in Touch
sales@commands.co.uk

Bleasdale Court, Clydebank,
Glasgow G81 2LE

sales@commands.co.uk
}
Open: Mon-Fri, 7am - 7pm